VISA Requirements

Do you need a Visa to visit Vietnam?

*Asean (Asian Pacific Countries) Citizen may be allowed to visa free access (about 15-30 days), please double check with the Vietnam Embassy / Consulate in your country if visa is required.

Visitors are required to have a valid visa to enter Vietnam. A one-month tourist visa is usually sufficient for most visitors though it is possible to arrange 3-month and 6-month multiple entry visas for regular visitors.

All visitors must obtain visa approval from the Vietnamese Immigration Department before a visa is issued. Official Travel Agencies can arrange for a visa authorization to be sent to the Vietnamese embassy or consulate where the visa is to be collected once the following information has been forwarded: full name, date of birth, nationality, passport number and sex. This information should be forwarded at least one month before departure. One copy of the visa authorization will be sent to the embassy or consulate where the visa is to be collected and a second will be forwarded to the person collecting the visa. A fee is payable to Official Travel Agencies for the visa authorization and to the embassy or consulate for the visa stamping. The person collecting the visa must complete two application forms and hand these in with two passport photos when collecting the visa.

In situations where it is more convenient, Official Travel Agencies are also able to pre-arrange visas on arrival at Noi Bai Airport in Hanoi, Danang International Airport in Danang and Tan Son Nhat Airport in Ho Chi Minh City. In addition to the cost of visa authorization a fee is payable on arrival at the airport for visa stamping. The same authorization procedure and a minimum of 5 working days notice is required. In urgent cases Official Travel Agencies can arrange a visa on arrival if notice of 2 working days is given. There are additional charges for this service.

On entering Vietnam all visitors must complete a Entry/Exit Form including Customs Declaration (white/yellow color). It is important that the bottom copy (yellow sheet) of this form is kept safe with your passport while in Vietnam and is presented to the customs and immigration officials on departure.